Skip to main content

2022 Endorsements

Texas AFL-CIO
21 Jan, 2022
Social share icons

Full List of Endorsed Candidates 

*Endorsed June 27th, 2022

 

Statewide Offices 

Governor – Beto O’Rourke

Lieutenant Governor – Mike Collier

Attorney General – Rochelle Garza*

Comptroller of Public Accounts – Janet T. Dudding

Commissioner of General Land Office – Jay Kleberg

Commissioner of Agriculture – Susan Hays 

Railroad Commissioner – Luke Warford

Texas Supreme Court, Place 3 – Erin A. Nowell

Texas Supreme Court, Place 5 – Amanda Reichek

Texas Supreme Court, Place 9 – Julia Maldonado

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5 – Dana Huffman

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6 – Robert Johnson

United States House of Representatives

U.S. House, District 1 – Jrmar (JJ) Jefferson

U.S. House, District 2 – Robin Fulford*

U.S. House, District 3 – Sandeep Srivastava*

U.S. House, District 5 –Tartisha Hill*

U.S. House, District 7 – U.S. Rep. Lizzie Fletcher

U.S. House, District 9 – U.S. Rep. Al Green 

U.S. House, District 10 – Linda Nuno

U.S. House, District 12 – Trey J. Hunt

U.S. House, District 13 – Kathleen Brown

U.S. House, District 15 – Michelle Vallejo*

U.S. House, District 16 – U.S. Rep. Veronica Escobar

U.S. House, District 17 – Mary Jo Woods 

U.S. House, District 18 – U.S. Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee 

U.S. House, District 20 – U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro 

U.S. House, District 21 – Claudia Zapata

U.S. House, District 23 – John Lira*

U.S. House, District 24 – Jan McDowell*

U.S. House, District 27 – Maclovio Perez Jr*

U.S. House, District 29 – U.S. Rep. Sylvia Garcia 

U.S. House, District 30 – Jasmine Crockett*

U.S. House, District 32 – U.S. Rep. Colin Allred 

U.S. House, District 33 – U.S. Rep. Marc Veasey 

U.S. House, District 34 – U.S. Rep. Vicente Gonzalez

U.S. House, District 35 – Greg Casar

U.S. House, District 37– U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett 

 


State Board of Education
SBOE, District 5 – Rebecca Bell-Metereau

SBOE, District 13 – Aicha Davis

 

Texas Senate
Texas Senate, District 6 – Sen. Carol Alvarado
Texas Senate, District 9 – Gwenn Burud

Texas Senate, District 12 –Francine Ly*

Texas Senate, District 13 – Sen. Borris Miles
Texas Senate, District 14 – Sen. Sarah Eckhardt
Texas Senate, District 15 – Sen. John Whitmire
Texas Senate, District 16 – Sen. Nathan Johnson
Texas Senate, District 19 – Sen. Roland Gutierrez
Texas Senate, District 20 – Sen. Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa
Texas Senate, District 21 – Sen. Judith Zaffirini
Texas Senate, District 23 – Sen. Royce West

Texas Senate, District 26 – Sen. José Menéndez 

Texas Senate, District 27 – Morgan Lamantia*

Texas Senate, District 29 – Sen. César Blanco
 

Texas House of Representatives

Texas House, District 17 – Madeline Eden

Texas House, District 19 – Pam Baggett

Texas House, District 20 – Raul Camacho

Texas House, District 21 – Rep. Dade Phelan 

Texas House, District 22 – Christian “Manuel” Hayes

Texas House, District 23 – Keith G. Henry

Texas House, District 26 – Daniel Lee*

Texas House, District 27 – Rep. Ron Reynolds 

Texas House, District 28 –  Nelvin J Adriatico*

Texas House, District 32 – Rep. Todd Hunter

Texas House, District 34 – Rep. Abel Herrero 

Texas House, District 35 – Rep. Oscar Longoria 

Texas House, District 36 – Rep. Sergio Muñoz, Jr

Texas House, District 38 – Rep. Erin Elizabeth Gamez

Texas House, District 39 – Rep. Armando “Mando” Martinez 

Texas House, District 40 – Rep. Terry Canales 

Texas House, District 41 – Rep. Bobby Guerra 

Texas House, District 45 – Rep. Erin Zwiener

Texas House, District 46 – Rep. Sheryl Cole 

Texas House, District 47 – Rep. Vikki Goodwin 

Texas House, District 48 – Rep. Donna Howard 

Texas House, District 49 – Rep. Gina Hinojosa 

Texas House, District 51 –  Maria Luisa “Lulu” Flores

Texas House, District 52 – Luis Echegaray

Texas House, District 56 – Erin Shank*

Texas House, District 61 – Sheena King 

Texas House, District 65 – Brittney Verdell

Texas House, District 70– Mihaela Elisabeth Plesa*

Texas House, District 73 – Justin Calhoun

Texas House, District 74 – Rep. Eddie Morales

Texas House, District 75 – Rep. Mary González 

Texas House, District 76 – Suleman Lalani

Texas House, District 77 – Rep. Lina Ortega 

Texas House, District 78 – Rep. Joe Moody 

Texas House, District 79 – Rep. Claudia Ordaz Perez

Texas House, District 80 – Rep. Tracy O. King 

Texas House, District 90 – Rep. Ramon Romero Jr. 

Texas House, District 92 – Salman Bhojani

Texas House, District 94 – Dennis Sherrard

Texas House, District 95 – Rep. Nicole Collier 

Texas House, District 98 – Shannon Elkins

Texas House, District 100 – Venton Jones

Texas House, District 101 – Rep. Chris Turner 

Texas House, District 102 – Rep. Ana-Maria Ramos 

Texas House, District 103 – Rep. Rafael Anchia 

Texas House, District 104 – Rep. Jessica González 

Texas House, District 105 – Rep. Terry Meza 

Texas House, District 107 – Rep. Victoria Neave Criado

Texas House, District 108 – Elizabeth Ginsberg*

Texas House, District 109 – Rep. Carl Sherman Sr.
Texas House, District 110 – Rep. Toni Rose 

Texas House, District 111 – Rep. Yvonne Davis 

Texas House, District 112 – Elva Curl*

Texas House, District 113 – Rep. Rhetta Andrews Bowers
Texas House, District 114 – John Bryant

Texas House, District 115 – Rep. Julie Johnson 

Texas House, District 116 – Rep. Trey Martinez Fischer 

Texas House, District 117 – Rep. Philip Cortez 

Texas House, District 118 – Frank Ramirez
Texas House, District 121 – Rebecca Moyer DeFelice
Texas House, District 122 – Angi Aramburu

Texas House, District 123 – Rep. Diego Bernal 

Texas House, District 125 – Rep. Ray Lopez 

Texas House, District 128 – Charles “Chuck” Crews

Texas House, District 129 – Kat Marvel*

Texas House, District 131 – Rep. Alma Allen 

Texas House, District 132 – Cameron Cam Campbell*

Texas House, District 134 – Rep. Ann Johnson 

Texas House, District 135 – Rep. Jon Rosenthal 

Texas House, District 136 – Rep. John Bucy 

Texas House, District 137 – Rep. Gene Wu 

Texas House, District 138 – Stephanie Morales*

Texas House, District 139 – Rep. Jarvis Johnson 

Texas House, District 140 – Rep.Armando Walle

Texas House, District 141 – Rep. Senfronia Thompson

Texas House, District 143 – Rep. Ana Hernandez

Texas House, District 144 – Rep.Mary Ann Perez

Texas House, District 145 – Rep. Christina Morales

Texas House, District 146 – Rep. Shawn Nicole Thierry

Texas House, District 147 – Rep. Jolanda Jones

Texas House, District 148 – Rep. Penny Morales Shaw

Texas House, District 149 – Rep. Hubert Vo